Printed Date: 26/09/2021

UK’s Largest Independent Athlete Support Programme Strikes Gold For Community Sport

The welcome home celebrations held across the UK for Team GB’s & Team Ireland’s Tokyo Olympic Games heroes have also been championed by the UK’s largest independent athlete support programme - the GLL Sport Foundation.

The culmination of 13 years and £12m of investment given to supporting talented local athletes – saw a total of 17 medals won at the Japan showcase from a group of sixty three competing athletes who received support from the GLL Sport Foundation.

3,000 talented athletes are funded annually by the GLL Sport Foundation (GSF) programme of which an incredible 97% receive no other funding or support. The support has provided a lifeline to the athletes and an inspiration to other young people in local communities. 

The GSF is the brain-child of GLL, the largest UK-based charitable social enterprise delivering sport, leisure, culture, health and community facilities.

In partnership with SportsAid, the Foundation works directly with the established national ‘talent pathways’ of Sport National Governing Bodies, local authorities and local sports charities who partner the scheme across the UK.

GLL operates 260 sport and leisure facilities across the UK in partnership with 42 local authorities in Belfast, Cardiff and London – and spanning England from Carlisle to Cornwall - under the Better brand.  Each one offers personal fitness and wellbeing – with gym, swim, classes, courts and pitches to enjoy, indoors and out – or family fun during summer staycations at lidos, trampoline parks and Watersport centres.

They also provide a training ground for talented athletes heading to national and international competition.

Because GLL is a charitable leisure social enterprise, it seeks to reinvest part of its operating surpluses into grassroots sports development, concessions and uniquely impactful programmes, including the GLL Sport Foundation (GSF).

The athlete awards cover Olympic, Paralympic, Deaflympic, Special Olympic and Commonwealth sporting disciplines.

With and the majority of award recipients receiving no other sport funding and 63% of recipients being aged under 21, the GLL Sport Foundation addresses a vital funding gap for young talented athletes currently competing and National and International levels.

Chosen athletes receive financial bursaries and free training memberships to use leisure centre facilities across 260 plus GLL and partner-operated sporting venues. 

GLL Deputy CEO and Chair of the GLL Sport Foundation Peter Bundey said: “Congratulations to all athletes competing at the Tokyo Olympics and especially to our Foundation competitors and medal winners.

“We are proud to support so many talented athletes. They are an inspiration and exemplify the best in our centres and the true community spirit of our social enterprise.”

“Our customers can be proud of the difference they are making because their visit helps sponsor a young athlete on their sporting journey which has been nurtured – or in many cases has started - in one of our pools, courts, tracks or gyms.

“It’s never been a better time for young people to get involved in sport for their fitness and wellbeing and GLL is working with our sports partners and local authorities to make this a reality with a wide offer of accessible sports and leisure in convenient locations across the country.”

Amongst the GLL Sport Foundation athletes that have enjoyed incredible success are; Divers Tom Daley and Matty Lee; BMX Freestylist Charlotte Worthington and Swimmer Tom Dean

GSF Award Holder Tom Dean, successful 2 time Gold Olympic medallist in the swimming pool said:  “I am proud to be supported by a Foundation that has helped so many talented athletes along their journey.”

GSF Award Holder Charlotte Worthington who amazed the nation with BMX Freestyle Gold said: “I want to inspire people to get into BMX freestyle or sport in general, especially girls. 

GSF Patron and former Olympic Champion Sally Gunnell OBE said: “It’s a fantastic achievement for the GLL Sport Foundation to have provided 63 Olympic athletes with support through their journey to Tokyo.

“It is a testament to the hard work athletes put in daily and highlights the impact that the support of programmes such as this can have.

“All eyes now turn to the Tokyo Paralympics, starting 24 August, where the GLL Sport Foundation will have nearly 40 supported athletes competing”.

Paralympian Vanessa Wallace, Shot Put Seated Throw said: “I have now secured my place in Tokyo and have my sights set on a podium finish at the Paralympic Games.

“The GLL Sport Foundation has contributed significantly towards me being able to continue my journey to qualify for the Paralympics GB team for Tokyo 2020.”

 

Full list of GLL Sport Foundation Olympians and medallists:

 

Tom Dean, 200m freestyle swimming & 4 x 200m freestyle relay – Gold x2

Calum Jarvis, 4 x 200m freestyle swimming relay – Gold

Alex Yee, Triathlon & mixed relay triathlon – Silver and Gold

Tom Daley, 10m synchronise diving & 10m individual diving – Gold and Bronze

Matty Lee, 10m synchronise diving - Gold

Anna Hopkin, Mixed medley swimming relay – Gold

Charlotte Worthington, BMX Freestyle – Gold

Joe Choong, Modern Pentathlon – Gold

Harry Leask men's quadruple sculls rowing – Silver

Luke Greenbank, Backstroke &4 x 100m medley relay – Bronze & Silver

Aidan Walsh, Boxing welterweight - Bronze

Oliver Wynne-Griffith, rowing eight – Bronze

Amelie Morgan, Gymnastic team all-around – Bronze

Sarah Jones, Leah Wilkinson and Izzy Petter – Bronze

Asha Philip and Daryll Neita, 4 x 100m relay - Bronze

 

Currently supported GSF athletes have managed to beat the previous Olympic medal haul in Rio of 7 with 11 in Tokyo.

That total rises to 17 when all athletes who have received GSF support over their career are included.

 

Tokyo Olympics Medal Table

If GLL Sport Foundation were a country, it would sit 14th.

 

Pos.

Country

G

S

B

Total

1

United States

39

41

33

113

2

China

38

32

18

88

3

Japan

27

14

17

58

4

Great Britain

22

21

22

65

5

ROC

20

28

23

71

           

…14

GLL Sport Foundation

7

4

6

17

 

Medals counted per event not per athlete – i.e. 2 athletes in relay team counted as 1 medal.

 

Athlete list

Athlete

Partnership

Sport

Team

Aiden Walsh

Belfast

Boxing

Team Ireland

Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix

Crystal Palace

Diving

Team GB

Asha Philip

Waltham Forest

4 x 100m

Team GB

Ashleigh Nelson

Waltham Forest

4 x 100m

Team GB

Ben Fletcher

Belfast

Judo

Team Ireland

Calum Jarvis

Bath

Swimming

Team GB

Cameron Chalmers

Bath

4x400m

Team GB

Caroline Dubois

Greenwich

Boxing

Team GB

Charlotte Worthington

Manchester

BMX Freestyle

Team GB

Charlotte Wubben-Moy

Tower Hamlets

Football

Team GB

Daryll Neita

Greenwich

4 x 100m

Team GB

Eden Cheng

Crystal Palace

Diving

Team GB

Emily Craig

South Ox

Rowing

Team GB

Grace Reid

QEOP

Diving

Team GB

Graeme Thomas

South Ox

Rowing

Team GB

Harriet Jones

Cardiff

Swimming

Team GB

Harry Leask

South Ox

Rowing

Team GB

Jack Mcmillan

Belfast

Swimmer

Team Ireland

Jake Heyward

Cardiff

1500m

Team GB

James Cooke

Bath

Modern Penthalon

Team GB

Jessie Knight

Epsom

400m Hurdles

Team GB

Joanna Muir

Bath

Modern Penthalon

Team GB

Josesph Choong

Bath

Modern Penthalon

Team GB

Kirsty Hegarty

Belfast

Shooting

Team GB

Lauren Williams

Bath

400m Hurdles

Team GB

Leah Wilkinson

Epsom

Hockey

Team GB

MARCUS MEPSTEAD

Barnet

Fencing

Team GB

Matty Lee

QEOP

Diving

Team GB

Megan Fletcher

Belfast

Judo

Team Ireland

Michaela Walsh

Belfast

Boxing

Team Ireland

Niclas Baker

Crystal Palace

4x400m

Team GB

Noah Williams

QEOP

Diving

Team GB

Oliver Dustin

Allerdale

800m, 1500m

Team GB

Paul Pollock

Belfast

Marathon

Team Ireland

Sarah Jones

Epsom

Hockey

Team GB

Scarlett Mew Jensen

QEOP

Diving

Team GB

Scott Lincoln

York

Shot Put

Team GB

Shirely Mckay

Belfast

Hockey

Team Ireland

Thomas Dean

South Bucks

Swimming

Team GB

Tom Daley

QEOP

Diving

Team GB

Zoe Smith

Greenwich

Weightlifting

Team GB

Dina Asher-smith

Greenwich

200m

Team GB

Reece Prescod

Waltham Forest

200m

Team GB

Luke Greenbank

Allerdale

Swimmer

Team GB

Mathilda Hodgkins Byrne

South OX

Rower

Team GB

Charlotte Hodgkins Byrne

South OX

Rower

Team GB

Anna Hopkin

Bath

Swimmer

Team GB

Patrick Huston

Belfast

Archery

Team GB

Fran Kirby

Reading

Football

Team GB

Amelie Morgan

Reading

Gymnstics

Team GB

Izzy Petter

Epsom

Hockey

Team GB

Joe Salisbury

Merton

Tennis

Team GB

Katherine Torrance

QEOP

Diving

Team GB

Aimee Willmott

QEOP

Swimmer

Team GB

Kimberley woods

Rugby

Canoe Slalom

Team GB

Oliver Wynne-Griffith

South OX

Rower

Team GB

Jona Efoloko

Manchester

4x100m

Team GB

Alex Wright

Belfast

Race Walking

Team Ireland

Brendan Irvine

Belfast

Boxing

Team Ireland

Tin Tin Ho

Tower Hamlets

Table Tennis

Team GB

Alex Yee

Crystal Palace

Triathlon

Team GB

Alexandra Bell

 

800m

Team GB

Imani-Lara Lansiquot

Sutton

4 x 100m

Team GB

Lawrence Okoye

Croydon

Discuss

Team GB

 

see more articles here